Ayva%20Beetroot_edited.png

Privacy Policy

Ayva%20Garlic%20_edited.png

 A.        The Eczema Diet is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our continuing                                     obligations to you as to how we manage your Personal Information.

     

 B.        We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The              NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

           

 C.        A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian                                Information Commissioner at www.asic.gov.au.

 

 1.         What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

             1.1        Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information                           we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

             1.2       This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by correspondence, telephone, facsimile, email,                             from our website interaction, from public sources or from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee                             website links or policy of authorised third parties.

            1.3       We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing the content and resources of our                                website to you and for marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely                            related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.                              You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button on the                                email correspondence or by contacting us in writing.

            1.4        When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we                              are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 2.        Sensitive Information

           2.1  Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an                            individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical                  beliefs, membership of a trade union or professional body, criminal record or health information.

           2.2  We normally do not intend to receive, obtain, store or use your sensitive information.

           2.3  If we hold any sensitive information it will be used by us strictly:

                   (a)  for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

                   (b)  for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;

                   (c)  with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 3.         Third Parties

              3.1 Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in                       some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable                     steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 4.         Disclosure of Personal Information


             4.1 Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

                  (a)  third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

                  (b)  where required or authorised by law.

 

 5.         Security of Personal Information

             5.1  Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse

             and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

             5.2  When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take                       reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal                     Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 6.        Access to your Personal Information

            6.1  You may obtain access to the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to                certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

           6.2  We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of                 your Personal Information.

           6.3  In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the                             requested information.

 

 7.       Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

           7.1 It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that             your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to                  date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can                        continue to provide quality services to you.

 

 8.        Policy Updates


            8.1 This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 9.        Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries


            9.1 If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 Post: Skin Friend Pty Ltd 

 PO Box 8894 GCMC, QLD 9726

 Email: support(at)eczemadiet.com

 Phone: +61 7 5650 1107 or within Australia (07) 5650 1107